Rival Privacy Policy 

Effective as of January 1, 2022

 

This Policy describes how Rival Games LLC and its affiliates (collectively (“Rival,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collect, use and disclose certain information, including your Personal Information, both online and offline, and the choices you can make about that information.

We created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how the information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of Rival in connection with our online service (the “Service”), which are made available to you through our website and applications found at www.rivalgames.com (the “Site”) or in the appropriate application store (“App Store”)

Trust is a cornerstone of our mission at Rival. We are committed to gaining and maintaining your trust by following a core set of privacy principles:

  • Transparency – We tell you what information we collect about you and how we use it.
  • Choice – When possible, we will give you choices about how your information is collected and used.
  • Access – When possible, and when required by law, we will provide you with access to the information that we collect about you.
  • Security – We will protect your information with reasonable security measures.
  • Accountability – We will take responsibility for the secure processing of your information and do our best to address any concerns or questions that you have about how we process your information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information about you that we collect in connection with the Service to users like yourself throughout the world. By using any of the Services, you acknowledge and agree to the data collection practices and purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. 


Click on each header below for more information or scroll down to read the full policy.

What Information We Collect About You

How We Use Your Information & Why

Who We Share Your Information With & Why

Your Choices, Rights, and Controls

Additional Information Regarding Children’s Privacy

Additional Information if You Are Located in California

Additional Information if You Are Located Outside of the United States

International Transfers

Protecting Your Information

Changes to this Policy


What Information We Collect About You

We collect information from and about you in connection with your use of the Service. Some of this information may be considered “Personal Information” or “Personal Data” (as defined under applicable law) which is information that identifies you or your device or is reasonably associated with you. We may derive additional information or draw inferences about you based on the information we have collected from you directly, passively, or through third parties. We also collect, use, and disclose aggregated or de-identified information that does not reasonably identify you or your device, and is not considered Personal Information.


Information You Provide: We collect the information you provide to us which includes:

Registration Information. When you register for our Service to enter contests, giveaways or competitions, (hereinafter referred to as “Events”), view one of our Events, participate in promotions, or respond to market research surveys that we or our partners sponsor, we may collect the information you provide, such as your name, email address, resident location, information regarding your device, your age, your username, your gamertag and/or social media IDs – all of which you voluntarily provide, and all of which is necessary for us to provide you with the Service. If you register for our Service through Xbox Live, Mixer or a social media website, you are authorizing Rival to collect, store, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, any and all information that you agreed that the program, application, and website may provide to Rival directly or indirectly. We do not request nor store any passwords for your social media or other listed accounts.

Billing and Payment Information. When you purchase a product, subscription, or Event entry from us, we and/or our payment processor may collect certain payment and identity verification information, including your name, email address, physical address, and credit card information for the purpose of completing your requested transaction.

Information You Post on our Service. We may collect information when you post comments or other content to our Service, which may include your username, gamertag or screenname, comments, likes, interests, status, pictures, and references to your online presence.

Your Correspondence and Your Feedback about Our Service. We collect information you provide when you contact us directly or provide feedback, comments, or suggestions on our Service directly to us.

Information You Provide About Others. Sometimes, we may collect information you may provide about others, which may include names, and emails for example, to refer a friend or relative to our Service.

Information You Provide When You Do Business with Us. If you are a vendor, service provider, customer or business partner of Rival, we may collect information about you and the services you provide, including your or your employees’ business contact information and other information you or your employees provide to us as part of the services you may provide and our agreement with you.

Other information. We also collect information that relates to or is capable of being associated with you, such as Events you participate in or register for, results of your participation, personal preferences and interests, and any other information you choose to provide.

Information Collected Automatically: We may collect information about you through your use of the Service:

When using our Service, including on third-party platforms, we, and our service providers operating on our behalf, may automatically collect or receive certain information associated with you or your network device(s), such as your computer, mobile devices, gaming systems, smart TV, or other streaming devices. This information includes information about your operating system, your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, keywords, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of our Service you visit, and similar information concerning your use of the Service (the “Usage Information”).

We do not collect Personal Information in this way, but if you’ve provided us with Personal Information, we may associate that information with the information that is collected automatically. Automatic data collection may be performed on our behalf by our service providers.

We use the information for purposes such as modifying or improving features, managing advertising, addressing technical issues, preventing fraud or misuse of our Service, and conducting data analytics.

For more information about cookies or other tracking technologies and the choices you have regarding the use of them, please visit our Cookie Policy.

Information from Third Parties: We may collect information from other third parties with whom you are associated and/or referred to us:

Information From Our Partners. We may acquire information from other trusted sources. These business partners might include: a) as an organization with whom you are a member, or b) other streaming media device providers who make our Service or content available on their devices, mobile phone carriers, or other companies who provide services to you. In some cases, we are not able to control the amount or type of information that these other parties make available to us. In those cases, we use only the data that we need to provide the Services we think our users want and expect. Although we cannot control your privacy settings at those third-party websites, devices, or those companies themselves with regards to how they protect your privacy, once we receive information about you through those websites, we will treat the data we receive in accordance with this policy.

Information You Provide through Social Media: If you connect to us through a social media platform or navigate to a social media platform from one of our sites, the social media platform will collect your information separately from us. You should review the social media platforms’ privacy policies to understand how they are using your information and your rights in relation to such information.


How We Use Your Information & Why

We may use information as disclosed and described here:

We may use information to provide you with our Service. We may use your information to create, manage, and authenticate your account with us and provide you with customer support and account updates. We may use your information to complete the transactions you request and perform our contractual obligations with you or to ensure that our Service functions properly.

We may use information to perform our contracts with you. If Rival enters into a contract with you, including in instances where you may be a vendor or service provider to Rival, we may use your information to fulfill our contractual obligations.

We may use information for marketing purposes. We may use your information to send promotional messages and newsletters such as via email, text messaging, or push notifications. These might be our own offers or products or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. To learn about your choices for these communications, read the Your Choices, Rights and Controls section of this Policy.

We may use your information to provide you with ads or information that we think would be of interest to you. For example, based on the information we have about your use of the Service, including information provided by third parties, we may target personalized advertising to you on our Service. 

We may use information to improve our Service. We use your information to monitor and improve the operation, delivery, and general accessibility on our Service, identify popular areas or features, and optimize and personalize the Service. This may also include conducting internal research and development of our Service.

We may use information to enable you to participate in public platforms or other interactive features of the Service. For example, we may use your information when you post comments on our website.

We may use information to maintain the safety and security of our Service. We use your information to protect the rights and property of Rival and others and to comply with our legal obligations, including to detect, investigate, and prevent fraud and other illegal activities.

We may use information as otherwise permitted by law. We may use your information to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and as otherwise required by law.


Who We Share Your Information With & Why

We may share information within the Rival affiliates. We may share information we collect about you with the Rival affiliates for the purposes described in the How We Use Your Information & Why section of this Policy.

We may share your information in connection with a corporate transaction. We may disclose or transfer your information as part of, or during negotiations for, any purchase, sale, lease, merger, or any other type of acquisition, disposal, or financing involving our business.

We may share information with third parties who perform Service on our behalf. We may share your information with unaffiliated companies or individuals we hire or work with that provide us with professional advice, business support, or perform services on our behalf, including customer support, web hosting, information technology, payment processing, event providers, direct mail and email distribution, contests, sweepstakes, giveaways and promotion administration, and analytics services. These Service Providers are allowed to use your information to help us provide our Service and not for any other purpose.

We may share information with our business partners. Partners may include marketing, audience measurement, or other Partners such as those working with us on co-branded Service or events and digital distribution partners where we make our Service available. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We may share your information with sponsors and advertisers for events, contests, giveaways, sweepstakes and promotions. We offer various “Communities” throughout our Platform in which Events are promoted by sponsors and advertisers.  When you register for one or more of these Communities in order to participate in Events that they sponsor/advertise, you will be requested to approve or disapprove Rival sharing your information with those sponsors and advertisers. If you authorize us to do so, we will share your information with them at your request.  These sponsors and advertisers provide their own privacy notices or policies that govern their use of your information once they receive it from us. The personal information you share with them will be subject to their privacy notices and policies, and may not be subject to this Policy.  If you do not authorize such sharing, we will not share your information with them. Please note that in order to be eligible to receive an award or prize offered by an Event sponsor or advertiser, you must agree to our Terms of Service.  We may also use information you provide to verify your entry into and eligibility to participate in Events and to inform you if you have won.  

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information when it is necessary for us to comply with applicable law or legal process, to respond to legal claims, or to protect our rights or the property or personal safety of our users, employees, or the public.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this Policy. We will tell you before we do this.


Your Choices, Rights, and Controls

You have certain choices about how we use your information.

Opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, follow the instructions in any marketing email you get from us. When applicable, you can also change your preferences in your account. Even if you opt out of getting marketing emails, we will still be permitted to send you transactional messages. For example, we may still contact you about any purchases you make, events, contests, sweepstakes, giveaways, or promotions that you register for and to inform you if you have won.

Change or update the information you have given us. If you have an account or subscription to one of our Service, you can correct or delete information or update account settings by logging into your Rival ACCOUNT page and following the instructions or by contacting the customer service team. 

Push Notifications. When you use any of our Service that send push notifications or offers to your mobile device, you can change your preferences at any time through the settings on your mobile device.

Connected Devices and Our Partners’ Service. Connected devices (such as tablets, connected TVs, set top boxes, streaming devices and gaming consoles) may also use an advertising ID or other methods to identify you or serve you interest-based advertising. In some cases, you can disable tracking by selecting options like “limit ad tracking” or disabling options like “interest-based advertising” in your connected device’s settings. These options will vary by device and we do not control the policies or practices of third parties’ providing these devices. Rival is not responsible for tracking on connected devices or our business partners’ services and may not have visibility on choices you may have made with respect to tracking on connected devices or our business partners' services. 

Additional Rights. For specific rights you may have depending on your location, please visit the “Additional Information If You Are Located in California” or “Additional Information if You are located Outside of the United States” sections of this Policy.


Additional Information Regarding Children’s Privacy

We Strive to educate parents and kids about how to appropriately safeguard their privacy when using our Service.  We are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), which requires us to inform parents and legal guardians about our information collection and use practices.  COPPA also requires that we obtain parental/legal guardian consent before we allow children under the age of 13 to access and/or use our Service.  We urge children to check with their parents before entering information through our Platform and or use our Service, and we recommend that parents/legal guardians discuss with their child, restrictions regarding the online release of Personal Information to anyone they don’t know.  In furtherance of this we recommend the following “Best Practices”:

  • Put clear limits on your child’s gaming. Professionals suggest children spend a maximum of 2 hours per day online.
  • Be cautious when interacting with individuals online.  Do not accept friend requests on social media from people you only know through gaming.  Children should avoid any conversation with individuals unless it’s related to the game they’re playing.
  • Not all games are age-appropriate.  It is a parents’ responsibility to ensure their children are only playing games appropriate for their age.
  • Be aware. Parents should check regularly what their children are doing online and not allow their children to have access you cannot see. Where safety settings are available, consider implementing them.

Other than the online contact information required to obtain parental consent, we do not collect or store any Personal Information from persons under the age of 13 in the US or under the relevant age threshold in other jurisdictions where the child is located unless the person’s parent or legal guardian has first provided us with consent for that person to use the Service (aka a “User” or “Participant” of our Service) and disclose Personal Information to us. 

If you are a User under the age of 13 in the US, or 16 in other countries, please do not send any Personal Information to us if we have not obtained prior consent from your parent or guardian. If we learn we have collected Personal Information from a User under the age of 13/16 without parental consent, or if we learn a User under the age of 13/16 has provided us Personal Information beyond what we request from him or her, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a User under the age of 13/16 may have provided us Personal Information in violation of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at Privacy@rivalgames.com.

Specifically, we may collect, with parent’s permission, certain identifying information that is required to participate in Events and that information which allow us to comply with privacy laws and regulations. We do not use, or allow our partners to use, this information, other than for purposes of supporting our internal operations, such as to provide children with access to features and activities on the Service, to customize content and improve our Service, or to serve contextual advertising or limit the number of times a particular advertisement is seen. Regardless of any request to share information with our sponsors or advertisers, we will not knowingly share any Personal Information for any User under the age of 13/16 with any sponsor or advertiser.


Additional Information if You Are Located in California

California Consumer Privacy Act. If you are a California resident, you have specific privacy rights governed by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). These rights include:

Right to Know. You have the right to request a report showing the Personal Information collected, shared, and sold about you in the past 12 months.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Your Personal Information. You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information to third parties.

Right to Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information collected from you.

Right to Non-Discrimination. We shall not discriminate against you based on your exercise of any of the above rights.

You or your authorized agent may submit a request to exercise any of the above rights by visiting your Rival User ACCOUNT page or by emailing us at Privacy@rivalgames.com.

We may require additional information to verify your identity or to verify that your authorized agent has the authority to make the request on your behalf before responding to a CCPA rights request. We will respond to your request within 45 days if possible and required under the law.

Personal Information Collected on California Residents 

Identifiers

  • Name
  • Partial Address
  • Phone Number
  • E-Mail Address
  • Identifiers such as your Gamertag or possibly your social media account identifier

Legally Protected Characteristics

  • Age

Commercial Information

  • Interactions with Customer Service
  • Information about transactions made on our Service, including purchase history
  • Your preferences and attributes, such as likes, interests, social media statuses and updates, pictures, and references to your online presence

Inferences drawn from Personal Information categories

  • Information related to your preferences, attitudes, online behaviors, demographics, product and ad choices, and preferences

Internet/ Electronic Activity

  • Information collected through tracking tools, such as browser cookies and web beacons. To learn more about these tools and how to control them, please visit the our Cookie Policy.
  • Passwords
  • Device attributes

We collect Personal Information from the following sources:

  • Directly from you (e.g., Information provided when you register with our Service, submit payment for Service, post on our Service, when you correspond with us, information provided and collected offline, etc.);
  • Automatically collected information (e.g., collected automatically through cookies and other online tracking technologies, etc.);
  • Business partners (e.g., Analytics companies, etc.);
  • Third parties (e.g., data brokers, marketing companies, advertising partners, social media platforms, data aggregators, public databases, etc.); 
  • Information from Sponsors with whom you are a member or whose Events you choose to register for; or
  • Inferences from your profile or online behaviors.

Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose to Third Parties

The categories of Personal Information listed above may be disclosed to the following categories of third parties:

  • Rival affiliates;
  • In connection with a corporate transaction (e.g., any purchase, sale, lease, merger, acquisition, disposal, or financing involving us);
  • Our service providers (e.g., cloud services providers, payment processors, technical service providers, law firms, accounting firms, etc.);
  • Business partners (e.g., audience measurement companies, marketing companies, sweepstakes partners, other partners who are working with us on co-branded Service or events, etc.);
  • Sponsors and other partners for contests, giveaways, sweepstakes, and promotions;
  • Advertising partners to provide advertising based on your interests;
  • When you ask us to provide information to a third party; or
  • To law enforcement or others if required by law.

The disclosures to third parties listed above may be for any of the following business purposes

  • To provide you with our Service;
  • For marketing purposes;
  • To provide you with ads or information we think may be of interest to you;
  • To improve our products and Service;
  • To enable you to participate in public platforms or other interactive features of the Service;
  • To maintain the safety and security of our Service; or
  • As otherwise permitted by law.

Information about the Sale of Personal Information

Because of the broad definition of “sale” under CCPA, some information that we share with third parties, such as our sharing with sponsors and advertisers, may be interpreted by some as a “sale” of your information.  If you have authorized us to share your information but then change your mind, we will give you the opportunity to opt out by visiting your Rival User ACCOUNT page or by emailing us at Privacy@rivalgames.com.

The following types of information may be shared (which some might interpret as sold): 

  • Names and Aliases such as a Gamertag;
  • Email Address;
  • Unique Identifier and/or ID number;
  • Information about transactions or content choices made on or in connection with our Service;
  • Customer preferences and attributes, such as likes, interests, social media statuses and updates, and references to your online presence;
  • Information related to your preferences, attitudes, online behaviors, demographics, product and ad choices, and preferences;
  • Information related to your location, including your IP address;
  • Information collected through cookies and web beacons; or
  • Device attributes.

Do Not Track. Our Service and apps are not designed to respond to “do not track” requests from browsers.

“Shine the Light” and “California Online Eraser” Laws. Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which we have disclosed certain information during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of the website where this Policy is posted, you may request removal of content or information you have publicly posted. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete removal from the Internet of the content or information you posted, and there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal.

Right to Erasure. You may exercise your right to erase your Personal Data in your Rival ACCOUNT page. The erasure of your Personal Data will apply to all data that you have provided or has been collected by Rival, other than information (i) data that Rival is legally required to retain and maintain (ii) non personal data and/or anonymous data (iii) your gamertag(s) and or IDs that have been used to register for or participate in a Rival even, tournament, and or match to maintain event integrity. If you wish to have any of the excluded information above also erased, you must contact Rival by email before deleting or deactivating your Rival account. Rival will reply to your request within less than 30 days of receipt for your request. However, if your request has significant complexity to warrant an extension of up to two additional months, Rival will notify you of such.

For all requests under the “Shine the Light” or “California Online Eraser” Law, please visiting your Rival User ACCOUNT page or by emailing us at Privacy@rivalgames.com. We will accept requests to exercise these rights only through this mechanism.

California Supply Chain Transparency Act Statement

At Rival, we are strongly committed to ensuring that the Service we provide is provided in a way that respects human rights and the environment, and protects the fundamental dignity of workers. For mor information you can review our Modern Slavery Statement.


International Transfers

We Transfer Personal Information across Country Borders in Accordance with Applicable Law. We may transfer your information outside of your country of residence, including to the United States. This is necessary for our Service and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. When we do this, we take reasonable steps to ensure an appropriate level of protection for your information, in compliance with applicable law. 


Protecting Your Information

We use reasonable security measures. We are committed to protecting your information. We have adopted commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security procedures to help protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and alteration. Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We want you to feel confident using our Service, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.  Although we make good faith efforts to store Personal Data in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, we do not and cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data. In particular, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Service may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail and what Personal Data you disclose on the Internet.

If at any time during or after our relationship we believe that the security of your Personal Data may have been compromised, subject to applicable laws (including the GDPR), we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is legally required, we will endeavor to notify you as promptly as possible under the circumstances. If we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail to the most recent e-mail address you have provided us in your account profile. To receive these notices, you must check your e-mail account using your computer or mobile device and email application software. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification. If you prefer for us to use the mail to notify you in this situation, please e-mail us at Privacy@rivalgames.com. Please include your address when you submit your request. You can make this election any time, and it will apply to notifications we make after a reasonable time thereafter for us to process your request. You may also use this e-mail address to request a print copy, at no charge, of an electronic notice we have sent to you regarding a compromise of your Personal Data.


Changes to this Policy

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements, or for other purposes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. Notice may be by email to you at the last email address you provided us, by posting notice of such changes on our websites, applications and Service, or by other means, consistent with applicable law.


Additional Information if You Are Located Outside of the United States

Disclosure to Users Outside the US, the EEA, and the UK

Please note: if you are a visitor to our Service from outside the U.S., the personal information you provide will be collected, processed and stored directly on, or transferred to, servers in the United States or other countries we or our partners or vendors maintain facilities or business operations. 

No matter where the information is located, Rival takes commercially reasonable measures to safeguard your privacy rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection, processing, storage and transfer of your information, please do not provide your information when requested and stop using our service.

If you are accessing our Service from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through and to servers located in the United States: 1) your orders placed through our Service will be fully processed in the United States; and 2) all information you provide will be processed and maintained on our web servers and internal systems located within the United States. By using the Service, you authorize the export of Personal Information to the United States and its storage and use, as specified above, when you provide such information to us. This Privacy Policy and our legal obligations are subject to the laws of the State of Florida, USA. Any claims or complaints must be filed in the State of Florida, USA.

This Privacy Policy is global in nature and our goal is to meet the requirements in each country where our Service are provided. Where required, we provide you with specific rights and choices. If you have questions about how we treat your Personal Information in your country, please submit a “General Privacy Request” by emailing us at Privacy@rivalgames.com. Specific countries where we provide additional or different privacy protections are listed below.

EEA, the UK or Switzerland

If you are located in the European Economic Area (the EEA,) in the United Kingdom (the UK) or in Switzerland, you may have certain rights under applicable data protection laws:

  • The right to request access to, and a copy of, the information we hold about you, including details as to how we process this information.
  • The right to object to, or restrict, our processing of your information.
  • The right to request that your information be erased from further use.
  • The right to correct, amend, or update information you have given us (in some instances, where you have an account with us, you can also do this by logging in and updating your information).
  • The right of portability, which allows you to request that we share your information with others.
  • The right to withdraw any consent to processing you have provided us. 

Please note that Rival does not engage in any automated decision-making about you. 

International Transfers. Information that is collected from the EEA, the UK or Switzerland may be transferred to countries outside of the EEA, the UK or Switzerland, as applicable, that may not provide levels of protection for your Personal Information equivalent the protection provided by the laws of the European Union, the UK or Switzerland, including the United States. For the purposes of such cross-border data transfers, and to protect your information, we have executed Standard Contractual Clauses with all such Controllers and Processors located outside the EEA, the UK or Switzerland and, where necessary, implemented further measures to ensure the Personal Information is subject to equivalent protection. 

We will retain your Personal Information as long as it is needed for our business purposes and in accordance with applicable law. In determining this, we will be considerate of the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm to the Personal Information, and whether our purposes can be achieved through other means. 

Legal Basis for Processing. We will only collect, store, or otherwise process Personal Information collected from you in the EEA or the UK in the following situations:

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Beyond Gaming, LLC legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.  Rival may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

For the purposes of our processing of Personal Information in the EEA, the UK or Switzerland, Rival is the Controller. Should you have any questions or would like to make a complaint, you may contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing us at Privacy@rivalgames.com.

Rival will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Rival will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

If you would like to exercise your rights under the GDPR (or similar laws in the UK or Switzerland), please submit your request by visiting your Rival User ACCOUNT page or by emailing us at Privacy@rivalgames.com.

  • Please note that, while we will carefully assess every request we receive, your rights may differ according to your place of residence and we may not always have to comply. When this happens, we will explain why.

If you have any unresolved privacy concerns that we have not addressed satisfactorily after contacting us, you have the right to contact the UK or Swiss Data Protection Authority or an EU Data Protection Authority and lodge a complaint.

UK Modern Slavery Act 2015

At Rival, we are strongly committed to ensuring that the Service we provide is provided in a way that respects human rights and the environment, and protects the fundamental dignity of workers. For mor information you can review our Modern Slavery Statement.


Additional Information if You Are Located in Countries Outside the U.S., EEA, the UK or Switzerland

In certain jurisdictions, including Argentina, Brazil and Singapore, we require your consent or authorization to use or share your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. By providing your Personal Information to us, you expressly provide such consent or authorization. 

In addition, you may have additional privacy rights under certain jurisdictions such as Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Philippines, Singapore, South Africa, and Taiwan, including but not limited to:

  • The right to access your Personal Information. 
  • The right to correct/update/rectify your Personal Information. 
  • The right to delete your Personal Information
  • The right to object or restrict to the processing or sharing of your Personal Information
  • The rights to addition or disassociation with respect to your data.

Brazil

If you are a resident of Brazil, you have certain additional rights under the Brazilian General Data Protection Act:

  • The right to confirm the existence of the processing of your Personal Information.
  • The right to change your marketing preferences, including the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • The right to request information about the possibility of denying consent and the consequences of such denial.
  • The right to request information about the entities, public or private, with which Rival shared your Personal Information.
  • The right to request anonymization, blocking or elimination when (a) you want us to establish the accuracy of the Personal Information; (b) you need the Personal Information to be maintained even if we no longer need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (c) you oppose the use of your Personal Information, unless we have verified that we have a legitimate reason for using it.
  • The right to review automated decisions made solely on the basis of automated processing of your Personal Information that affects your interests.